HomeNewsCoursesKalmar EcoDrivingAbout Kalmar Training AcademyLeafletsContact Us  

This Privacy Statement related to the kta.kalmarglobal.com service of Kalmar Training Academy (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of personal data of Kalmar Training Academy and its employees, partners and affiliates (“KTA”) related to this web site and the kta.kalmarglobal.com service of Kalmar Training Academy (“Site”). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement we expect you to leave this Site.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

KTA has endeavoured to take appropriate measures in order to protect any personal data provided through this Site. Please note however that there are always risks associated with providing personal data and no system of technology is completely safe. KTA processes your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Purpose of Processing

KTA’s aim is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, KTA seeks to develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services. KTA’s goal is to produce cost efficient services recognizing your specific needs without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided at the Site.

Information to the Customer

KTA believes in openness in the processing of personal data.

Once you register at the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. The purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services and content meeting your specific needs and interests.

Cookies

From time to time KTA may place information on your computer to allow us to identify users of the Site. This information is commonly known as ”cookies”. Cookies give KTA information on how and when the Site has been used and helps KTA to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if such function is supported by your web browser.

The Processing of Personal Data is Based on Your Consent

The processing of personal data is based on your consent. You may at any time revoke your consent. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of the services and products. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data.

Transfers of Personal Data

KTA will not transfer any personal data outside the KTA or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of KTA. KTA may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

Contacting Kalmar Training Academy

You may at any time contact KTA to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. KTA will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact KTA by sending an e-mail through kta.kalmarglobal.com.

As KTA seeks to develop the Site continuously, also this statement may be updated to correspond with the current situation. KTA reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and the linked File Description and hopes, that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of KTA as a data controller shall be directed to KTA by sending an e-mail through kta.kalmarglobal.com.